logo

Let the meetings begin

logo

The presiding officers of General Convention have announced 261 appointments to the church’s committees, commissions, agencies and boards (CCABs). Presiding Bishop Katharine Jefferts Schori appointed 119 of her colleagues in the House of Bishops. The Rev. Gay Clark Jennings, president of the House of Deputies, appointed 142 clergy and laypeople.

Bishop Jefferts Schori released a full list of her appointments, and Jennings referred readers to the websites generalconvention.org and houseofdeputies.org.

Jennings described the scope of her appointments by age (30% are 40 or younger, 47% are 50 or younger) and ethnic diversity.

“Thanks to many younger Episcopalians who volunteered to serve, the councils of the church will have much better representation from Gen X and Millennial leaders in the coming years,” Jennings said.

Jennings added that she plans to appoint a study committee of the House of Deputies to focus on young leadership in October.

She said this of the 28 percent of appointments reflecting ethnic diversity: “The leadership of the church needs to look more like the kingdom of God and less like a parish directory of the 1950s. This group of new leaders will help ensure that the church’s recent progress in fostering diversity continues.”

Jennings has added a bishop to her council of advice.

“Bishop Sean Rowe of the Diocese of Northwestern Pennsylvania has generously agreed to sit on my council and foster closer collaboration between the two houses of General Convention,” she said.

Nearly 750 people were nominated for leadership during an online process in July.

In a letter to nominees who were declined, Jennings discussed how she dealt with the challenge:

“I sought to appoint people who would provide the skills and gifts that each committee and commission needs, increase the age and racial diversity of our leaders, and represent the breadth of experiences and viewpoints across our church. Even so, the volume of applications dictated that many excellent nominees could not be appointed. With very few exceptions, individuals already serving on a committee, commission, agency or board in the wider Church were not appointed to an additional CCAB. This was done in an effort to broaden participation and to include people who have not been appointed in the past.”

Whether by appointment by President Jennings or by election, 13 names appear on more than one roster:

  • The Rev. Devon Anderson: Anglican and International Peace with Justice Concerns, and the Nominating Committee for the Election of the Presiding Bishop (elected by the House of Deputies).
  • Vincent Currie, Jr.: Church Pension Fund trustees (elected by the House of Deputies), Council of Advice, and Structure of the Church.
  • Angela Daniel: Disciplinary Board for Bishops (elected by the House of Deputies) and World Mission.
  • William Fleener, Jr.: Disciplinary Board for Bishops (elected by the House of Deputies) and the Nominating Committee for the Election of the Presiding Bishop (elected by the House of Deputies).
  • Sally A. Johnson: Council of Advice, Nominating Committee for the Election of the Presiding Bishop (elected by the House of Deputies), Planning and Arrangements, and Rules of Order (study committee).
  • The Rev. Canon Mally Ewing Lloyd: Nominating Committee for the Election of the Presiding Bishop (elected by the House of Deputies) and Program, Budget, and Finance.
  • Jim Naughton and Rebecca Wilson of Canticle Communications: Council of Advice (as consultants) and the Standing Commission on the Mission and Evangelism of the Episcopal Church.
  • Diane Pollard: Church Pension Fund trustees (elected by the House of Deputies), Nominating Committee for the Election of the Presiding Bishop (elected by the House of Deputies).
  • Byron Rushing, vice president of the House of Deputies: Archives of the Episcopal Church (elected by the House of Deputies), Council of Advice, and Planning and Arrangements.
  • The Rev. James Simons: Planning and Arrangements, and Stewardship and Development.
  • The Rev. Robert Sessum: Archives of the Episcopal Church (elected by the House of Deputies), and Structure of the Church.
  • The Rev. Canon Sandye Wilson: Nominating Committee for the Election of the Presiding Bishop (elected by the House of Deputies) and the Standing Commission on Liturgy and Music.

The Presiding Bishop’s Appointments

Court of Review for Trial of a Bishop: Bishops Scott Barker of Nebraska, Frank Brookhart of Montana, Michael Curry of North Carolina, Mary Glasspool of Los Angeles, Mary Gray-Reeves of El Camino Real, J. Samuel Howard of Florida, Don Johnson of West Tennessee, Michael Milliken of Western Kansas, and Wayne Wright of Delaware.

Disciplinary Board: Bishops Ian Douglas of Connecticut, Dena Harrison of Texas, Herman Hollerith of Southern Virginia, Scott Mayer of Northwest Texas, Thomas Shaw of Massachusetts, Prince Singh of Rochester, James Waggoner of Spokane, and Catherine Waynick of Indianapolis. (Dorsey Henderson, retired Bishop of Upper South Carolina, was elected president of the board by the House of Bishops.)

Ecclesiology: Bishops John Buchanan of Quincy, William Gregg of North Carolina, and Pierre Whalon of Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe.

Hospitality: Bishops Scott Benhase of Georgia, Orlando Guerrero of Venezuela, and Mark Hollingsworth of Ohio.

Membership: Bishops Laura Ahrens of Connecticut, Edward Little of Northern Indiana, Nedi Rivera of Eastern Oregon, Dabney Smith of Southwestern Florida, and Andrew Waldo of Upper South Carolina.

Pastoral Development: Bishops Nathan Baxter of Central Pennsylvania, Oge Beauvoir of Haiti, James Curry of Connecticut, Gayle Harris of Massachusetts, Herman Hollerith of Southern Virginia, Robert O’Neill of Colorado, Todd Ousley of Eastern Michigan, Jacob Owensby of Western Louisiana, Lawrence Provenzano of Long Island, Luis Ruiz of Dominican Republic, James Waggoner of Spokane, and Dean Wolfe of Kansas.

Planning: Bishops Neil Alexander of Atlanta, Lloyd Allen of Honduras, Diane Jardine Bruce of Los Angeles, Andy Dietsche of New York, Robert Hirschfeld of New Hampshire, Paul Lambert of Dallas, Todd Ousley of Eastern Michigan, Kenneth Price of Pittsburgh, Sean Rowe of Northwestern Pennsylvania, John Smylie of Wyoming, and Dean Wolfe of Kansas.

Presiding Bishop’s Council of Advice: The members of the Presiding Bishop’s Council of Advice are the presidents or vice presidents of the nine Provinces of the Episcopal Church: Bishops Stephen Lane of Maine (Province I), Lawrence Provenzano of Long Island (Province II), Neff Powell of Southwestern Virginia (Province III), Dabney Smith of Southwest Florida (Province IV); Wayne Smith of Missouri (Province V), Rob O’Neill of Colorado (Province VI), Larry Benfield of Arkansas (Province VII), James Mathes of San Diego (Province VIII) and Francisco Duque of Colombia (Province IX). Bishop Dean Wolfe of Kansas, vice president of the House of Bishop and Bishop Clay Matthews of the Office of Pastoral Development, are also members of the council.

Reconciliation/mediation: Bishops Mary Gray-Reeves of El Camino Real, Edward Little of Northern Indiana, and Michael Milliken of Western Kansas.

Religious Communities: Bishops Michael Garrison, Russell Jacobus (chair) of Fond du lac, Jeff Lee of Chicago, William Love of Albany, Nedi Rivera of Eastern Oregon, and Arthur Williams of Ohio.

Theology: Bishops John Bauerschmidt of Tennessee, Larry Benfield of Arkansas, Thomas Breidenthal of Southern Ohio, Joe Burnett (chair) of Maryland, Wayne Smith of Missouri, Porter Taylor of Western North Carolina, Michael Vono of Rio Grande, and Pierre Whalon of Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe.

Theological Education Task Force: Bishops Neil Alexander of Atlanta, Bishop-Elect Douglas Fisher (to be consecrated Dec. 1) of Western Massachusetts, James Shand of Easton, Andrew Doyle of Texas, and Michael Smith of North Dakota.

Joint Committees of the General Convention

Nominations: Bishops Chilton Knudsen of Maine, Edward Little of Northern Indiana, and Chester Talton of San Joaquin.

Planning and Arrangements: Bishops Diane Jardine Bruce of Los Angeles and Scott Hayashi of Utah

Program, Budget and Finance: Bishops Gladstone Adams of Central New York, David Alvarez of Puerto Rico, Robert Gepert of Western Michigan, Edward Konieczny of Oklahoma, Steve Lane of Maine, James Mathes of San Diego, Brian Prior of Minnesota, James Shand of Easton, and Terry White of Kentucky

Standing Commissions of the General Convention (new appointments)

Anglican and International Peace with Justice Concerns: Bishop James Magness of Federal Ministries

Communications and Information Technology: Bishop Scott Barker of Nebraska and Bishop-elect Dorsey McConnell (to be consecrated October 20).

Constitution and Canons: Bishop Laura Ahrens of Connecticut and Herman Hollerith of Southern Virginia

Ecumenical and Interreligious Relations: Bishop Scott Hayashi of Utah

Health: Bishops Marc Andrus of California and William Love of Albany

Lifelong Christian Formation & Education: Bishops William Franklin of Western New York, and Morris Thompson of Louisiana

Liturgy & Music: Bishop Steve Miller of Milwaukee

Ministry Development: Bishop Rayford Ray of Northern Michigan

Mission and Evangelism: Bishop Dabney Smith of Southwestern Florida

Small Congregations: Bishop Jacob Owensby of Western Louisiana

Social Justice and Public Policy: Bishop Michael Hanley of Oregon

Stewardship and Development: Bishop Ted Gulick of Virginia

Structure of the Church: Bishops Martin Field of West Missouri, Don Johnson of West Tennessee, and David Reed of West Texas

World Mission: Bishops Robert Fitzpatrick of Hawaii and John Smylie of Wyoming

• • •

Rosters of the Episcopal Church’s CCABs (excluding the presiding officers as ex-officio members, and staff)

Agencies/Boards

Archives of the Episcopal Church

  • Abrams, Ms. Patricia, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Alexander, the Rt. Rev. J. Neil, 2015, Atlanta, IV
  • Alvarez, the Rt. Rev. David, 2015, Puerto Rico, IX
  • Baskerville-Burrows, the Rev. Jennifer, 2015, Central New York, II
  • Bishop, Ms. Kay, 2018, California, VIII
  • Evans, Mr. A. Donald, 2015, South Carolina, IV
  • Godwin, the Rev. Jerry Dwayne, 2015, Dallas, VII
  • Hitt, Mr. Lawrence II, 2018, Colorado, VI
  • Huey, Ms. Jeannette, 2015, Missouri, V
  • Lillibridge, the Rt. Rev. Gary, 2018, West Texas, VII
  • Rushing, the Hon. Byron, 2018, Massachusetts, I
  • Sessum, the Rev. Bob, 2018, Lexington, IV

Church Pension Fund Trustees

  • Alexander, the Hon. Martha, 2015, North Carolina, IV
  • Ballentine, Canon Rosalie Simmonds, 2018, the Virgin Islands, II
  • Bayne, Mr. James, 2015, Dallas, VII
  • Brown, the Rev. Thomas, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Bruce, the Rt. Rev. Diane M. Jardine, 2018, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Creed, Barbara, 2018, El Camino Real, VIII
  • Currie, Mr. Vincent, Jr., 2018, Central Gulf Coast, IV
  • Fowler, Mr. Gordon, 2018, Pennsylvania, III
  • Glover, Dr. Delbert, 2018, Western Massachusetts, I
  • Hanson, Canon Karen, 2015, Rochester, II
  • Johnson, the Rt. Rev. Robert, 2015, Western North Carolina, IV
  • Kusumoto, Mr. Ryan, 2018, Hawaii, VIII
  • Lind, the Very Rev. Tracey, 2015, Ohio, V
  • McCormick, Canon Kathryn, 2018, Mississippi, IV
  • Mitchell, Timothy, 2015, Kentucky, IV
  • Niles, Margaret, 2015, Olympia, VIII
  • Owayda, Mr. Sleiman (Solomon), 2018, Massachusetts, I
  • Pollard, Ms. Diane, 2018, New York, II
  • Robinson, the Rt. Rev. V. Gene, 2015, New Hampshire, I
  • Starns, Mr. Edgar, 2015, Louisiana, IV
  • Sullivan, Mr. T. Dennis, 2015, New York, II
  • Swan, Ms. Sandra, 2015, East Carolina, IV
  • Werner, the Very Rev. George, 2018, Pittsburgh, III
  • Wray, Mr. Cecil, 2018, New York, II
  • Wright, the Rt. Rev. Wayne, 2015, Delaware, III

Disciplinary Board for Bishops

  • Alarid, Mr. Joseph, 2018, Rio Grande, VII
  • Douglas, the Rt. Rev. Ian, 2018, Connecticut, I
  • Fleener, Mr. William, Jr., 2018, Western Michigan, V
  • Harrison, the Rt. Rev. Dena, 2018, Texas, VII
  • Henderson, the Rt. Rev. Dorsey, Jr. (chair), 2015, Upper South Carolina, IV
  • Hollerith, the Rt. Rev. Herman, 2018, Southern Virginia, III
  • Mayer, the Rt. Rev. J. Scott, 2018, Northwest Texas, VII
  • Powell, Ms. Josephine, 2015, Michigan, V
  • Reyes, the Rev. Canon Jesús, 2015, El Camino Real, VIII
  • Sammons, Ms. Diane, 2015, Newark, II
  • Shaw, the Rt. Rev. M. Thomas, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Shepherd, the Rev. Canon Angela, 2018, Maryland, III
  • Singh, the Rt. Rev. Prince, 2018, Rochester, II
  • Tuttle, the Rev. Peggy, 2018, Minnesota, VI
  • Two Bulls, the Rev. Robert, Jr., 2015, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Waggoner, the Rt. Rev. James, Jr., 2015, Spokane, VIII
  • Waynick, the Rt. Rev. Catherine, 2015, Indianapolis, V

General Board of Examining Chaplains

  • Benfield, the Rt. Rev. Larry, 2015, Arkansas, VII
  • Black, the Rev. Dr. Katharine, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Crenshaw, Brother Reginald, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Franklin, the Rt. Rev. Dr. R. William, 2018, Western New York, II
  • Gerbracht, Dr. Frederick, 2018, Long Island, II
  • Holmgren, the Rev. Canon Dr. Stephen, 2018, Louisiana, IV
  • Kirkpatrick, the Rev. Dr. Frank, 2018, Connecticut, I
  • Lewis, the Rev. Lloyd, Jr., 2015, Long Island, II
  • Malloy, the Rev. Patrick, 2018, Bethlehem, III
  • Michael, Dr. Sandra, 2018, Central New York, II
  • Moore, the Rev. Stephen, 2015, Olympia, VIII
  • Morgan, Dr. Donn, 2015, California, VIII
  • Nesbitt, the Rev. Dr. Paula, 2018, California, VIII
  • Powers Roth, Ms. Janet, 2018, Oregon, VIII
  • Rowe, the Rt. Rev. Sean, 2015, Northwestern Pennsylvania, III
  • Schmidt, the Rev. Dr. Frederick, Jr., 2015, Washington, III
  • Thompson, the Rev. Elena, 2015, Georgia, IV
  • Tumminio, the Rev. Danielle, 2018, Connecticut, I
  • Utterback, Dr. Kristine, 2015, Wyoming, VI
  • Vanderveen, the Rev. Peter, 2018, Pennsylvania, III
  • Wallace, the Rev. Canon Tanya, 2015, Western Massachusetts, I

Transition Ministry

  • Ahrens, the Rt. Rev. Laura, 2015, Connecticut, I
  • Beisner, the Rt. Rev. Barry (chair), 2015, Northern California, VIII
  • Cooney, Mr. Paul, 2018, Washington, III
  • Czolgosz, Ms. Susan, 2018, Chicago, V
  • Hayashi, the Rt. Rev. Scott, 2015, Utah, VIII
  • McLoughlin, the Rev. Canon Jose, 2015, Oklahoma, VII
  • Normand, the Rev. Dr. Ann, 2018, Texas, VII
  • Olson, Canon Karen, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Reed, the Rev. Canon Anne, 2015, Ohio, V
  • Schmissrauter, Ms. Lynn, 2015, East Tennessee, IV
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. Kirk, 2018, Arizona, VIII
  • Wright, Canon Stuart, 2018, Maryland, III

Bishop Committees

Advisory Council to the Presiding Bishop

  • Benfield, the Rt. Rev. Larry, 2015, Arkansas, VII
  • Duque, the Rt. Rev. Francisco, 2015, Colombia, IX
  • Jefferts Schori, the Most Rev. Katharine (chair), 2015, Nevada, VIII
  • Lane, the Rt. Rev. Stephen, 2015, Maine, I
  • Mathes, the Rt. Rev. James, 2015, San Diego, VIII
  • O’Neill, the Rt. Rev. Robert, 2015, Colorado, VI
  • Powell, the Rt. Rev. Neff, 2015, Southwestern Virginia, III
  • Provenzano, the Rt. Rev. Lawrence, 2015, Long Island, II
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. Dabney, 2015, Southwest Florida, IV
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. George Wayne, 2015, Missouri, V

Court of Review for the Trial of a Bishop

  • Barker, the Rt. Rev. J. Scott, n/a, Nebraska, VI
  • Brookhart, the Rt. Rev. C. Franklin, 2018, Montana, VI
  • Curry, the Rt. Rev. Michael, 2015, North Carolina, IV
  • Glasspool, the Rt. Rev. Mary, n/a, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Gray-Reeves, the Rt. Rev. Mary, 2018, El Camino Real, VIII
  • Howard, the Rt. Rev. S. Johnson, 2018, Florida, IV
  • Johnson, the Rt. Rev. Don, 2015, West Tennessee, IV
  • Milliken, the Rt. Rev. Michael, n/a, Western Kansas, VII
  • Wright, the Rt. Rev. Wayne, 2015, Delaware, III

Hospitality

  • Benhase, the Rt. Rev. Scott, 2015, Georgia, IV
  • Guerrero, the Rt. Rev. Orlando, 2015, Venezuela, IX
  • Hollingsworth, the Rt. Rev. Mark Jr., 2015, Ohio, V

Membership

  • Ahrens, the Rt. Rev. Laura, 2015, Connecticut, I
  • Little, the Rt. Rev. Edward, 2015, Northern Indiana, V
  • Rivera, the Rt. Rev. Bavi, 2015, Eastern Oregon, VIII
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. Dabney, 2015, Southwest Florida, IV
  • Waldo, the Rt. Rev. W. Andrew, 2015, Upper South Carolina, IV

Pastoral Development

  • Baxter, the Rt. Rev. Nathan, 2015, Central Pennsylvania, III
  • Beauvoir, the Rt. Rev. Oge, 2015, Haiti, II
  • Curry, the Rt. Rev. James, 2015, Connecticut, I
  • Harris, the Rt. Rev. Gayle, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Hollerith, the Rt. Rev. Herman, 2015, Southern Virginia, III
  • Johnson, Mrs. Jeannie, SPG representative, 2012, West Tennessee, IV
  • Marshall, Ms. Diana, SPG representative, 2012, Bethlehem, III
  • Matthews, the Rt. Rev. F. Clayton, 2015, Virginia, III
  • O’Neill, the Rt. Rev. Robert, 2015, Colorado, VI
  • Ousley, the Rt. Rev. Todd, 2015, Eastern Michigan, V
  • Owensby, the Rt. Rev. Jake, 2015, Western Louisiana, VII
  • Provenzano, the Rt. Rev. Lawrence, 2015, Long Island, II
  • Ruiz, the Rt. Rev. Luis, 2015, Central Ecuador, IX
  • Waggoner, the Rt. Rev. James, Jr., 2015, Spokane, VIII
  • Wolfe, the Rt. Rev. Dean, 2015, Kansas, VII

Planning

  • Alexander, the Rt. Rev. J. Neil, 2015, Atlanta, IV
  • Allen, the Rt. Rev. Lloyd, 2015, Honduras, IX
  • Bruce, the Rt. Rev. Diane M. Jardine, 2018, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Dietsche, the Rt. Rev. Andrew M.L. Dietsche Andrew, 2018, New York, II
  • Hirschfeld, the Rt. Rev. A. Robert, 2018, New Hampshire, I
  • Lambert, the Rt. Rev. Paul, 2015, Dallas, VII
  • Ousley, the Rt. Rev. Todd, 2018, Eastern Michigan, V
  • Rowe, the Rt. Rev. Sean, 2015, Northwestern Pennsylvania, III
  • Smylie, the Rt. Rev. John, 2018, Wyoming, VI

Religious Communities (Bishops’ Standing Committee)

  • Jacobus, the Rt. Rev. Russell, 2015, Fond du Lac, V
  • Love, the Rt. Rev. William, 2015Albany, II
  • Rivera, the Rt. Rev. Bavi, 2015, Eastern Oregon, VIII
  • Williams, the Rt. Rev. Arthur Jr., 2015, Ohio, V
  • Garrison, the Rt. Rev. J. Michael, 2015, Southwest Florida, IV

Theological Education Task Force

  • Alexander, the Rt. Rev. J. Neil, 2015, Atlanta, IV
  • Doyle, the Rt. Rev. C. Andrew, 2015, Texas, VII
  • Shand, the Rt. Rev. James, 2015, Easton, III
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. Michael, 2015, North Dakota, VI

Theology

  • Bauerschmidt, the Rt. Rev. John, 2015, Tennessee, IV
  • Benfield, the Rt. Rev. Larry, 2015, Arkansas, VII
  • Breidenthal, the Rt. Rev. Thomas, 2015, Southern Ohio, V
  • Burnett, the Rt. Rev. Dr. Joe (chair), 2015, Maryland, III
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. George Wayne, 2015, Missouri, V
  • Taylor, the Rt. Rev. G. Porter, 2015, Western North Carolina, IV
  • Vono, Rt. Rev. Michael L., 2015, Rio Grande, VII
  • Whalon, the Rt. Rev. Pierre, 2015, Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe, II

Deputy Committees

President’s Council of Advice

  • Bell, Ms. Betsey, 2015, Ohio, V
  • Currie, Mr. Vincent, Jr., 2015, Central Gulf Coast, IV
  • Glass, Mr. Michael, 2015, San Joaquin, VIII
  • Jennings, the Rev. Gay C. (chair), 2015, Ohio, V
  • Johnson, Ms. Sally, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Krislock, Mr. Bryan, 2015, Olympia, VIII
  • Little, Mr. Thomas, 2015, Vermont, I
  • Rowe, the Rt. Rev. Sean, 2015, Northwestern Pennsylvania, III
  • Rushing, the Hon. Byron, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Straub, the Rev. Canon Dr. Gregory, 2015, Easton, III
  • Varghese, the Rev. Winnie, 2015, New York, II
  • Naughton, Mr. Jim (consultant), n/a, Washington, III
  • Wilson, Ms. Rebecca (consultant), n/a, Ohio, V

Rules of Order (Study Committee)

  • Johnson, Ms. Sally (chair), 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Krislock, Mr. Bryan, 2015, Olympia, VIII
  • Little, Mr. Thomas, 2015, Vermont, I
  • Straub, the Rev. Canon Dr. Gregory, 2015, Easton, III

State of the Church

  • Cole, the Rev. Richard, 2015, Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe, II
  • Emerson, Father Jason, 2015, Nebraska, VI
  • Green, the Rev. Andrew, 2015, San Diego, VIII
  • King, the Very Rev. Earle, Jr., 2015, Western New York, II
  • Michell, the Rev. Canon Dr. Neal (chair), 2015, Dallas, VII
  • Montagno, the Rev. Karen, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Morales, the Rev. Canon Emily, 2015, Puerto Rico, IX
  • Perry, the Rev. Bonnie, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Prescott, Ms. Victoria, 2015, Fort Worth, VII
  • Remington, Mr. Scott, 2015, Central Gulf Coast, IV
  • Sells, Mr. Michael, 2015, Navajoland Area Mission, VIII
  • Skirving, the Very Rev. Rob, 2015, Eastern Michigan, V
  • Vest Salmon, Ms. Nina, 2015, Southwestern Virginia, III
  • Young, the Rev. Kammy, 2015, Florida, IV

Joint Standing Committees

Nominating Committee for the Election of the Presiding Bishop

  • Allen, the Rt. Rev. Lloyd, 2015, Honduras, IX
  • Anderson, the Rev. Devon, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Baxter, the Rt. Rev. Nathan, 2015, Central Pennsylvania, III
  • Butler, Ms. Diane, 2015, Rio Grande, VII
  • Clifton, the Very Rev. Ellis, 2015, Michigan, V
  • Coultas, the Rev. Canon Amy Real, 2015, Kentucky, IV
  • Fleener, Mr. William, Jr., 2015, Western Michigan, V
  • Franklin, the Rt. Rev. Dr. R. William, 2015, Western New York, II
  • Getz, Ms. Pauline, 2015, San Diego, VIII
  • Gibbs, the Rt. Rev. Wendell, 2015, Michigan, V
  • Glasspool, the Rt. Rev. Mary, 2015, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Gray, the Rt. Rev. Duncan III, 2015, Mississippi, IV
  • Grisham, the Rev. Lowell, 2015, Arkansas, VII
  • Hicks, Ms. Josephine, 2015, North Carolina, IV
  • Jackson, the Rev. Dr. David, 2015, Hawaii, VIII
  • Johnson, Ms. Sally, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Kirk, the Rev. Ruth, 2015, Delaware, III
  • Konieczny, the Rt. Rev. Edward, 2015, Oklahoma, VII
  • Lloyd, the Rev. Canon Mally Ewing, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Moreno, Mr. Luis Eduardo, 2015, Colombia, IX
  • Pollard, Ms. Diane, 2015, New York, II
  • Salazar, the Rev. Canon Jose Francisco, 2015, Venezuela, IX
  • Shaw, the Rt. Rev. M. Thomas, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Skinner, Mr. Joe, 2015, South Dakota, VI
  • Smylie, the Rt. Rev. John, 2015, Wyoming, VI
  • Spicer, Ms. Kathryn, 2015, West Missouri, VII
  • Tavolaro, Mr. Dante, 2015, Rhode Island, I
  • Vest Salmon, Ms. Nina, 2015, Southwestern Virginia, III
  • Wilson, the Rev. Canon Sandye, 2015, Newark, II

Nominations

  • Beasley, Ms. Hisako, 2015, Olympia, VIII
  • Crawford, the Rev. Dr. Lee (chair), 2015, Vermont, I
  • Denton, Mrs. Sherry, 2015, Western Kansas, VII
  • Fernandez-Pola, the Rev. Rosali, 2015, Puerto Rico, IX
  • Knudsen, the Rt. Rev. Chilton, 2015, Maine, I
  • Laughlin, the Rev. Ledlie, 2015, Pennsylvania, III
  • Little, the Rt. Rev. Edward, 2015, Northern Indiana, V
  • Miller, Canon Richard, 2015, Southeast Florida, IV
  • Oakley, Mr. Gibson, 2015, Newark, II
  • Pfaff, the Rev. Canon David, 2015, Milwaukee, V
  • Schaefer, Mrs. Margaret, 2015, Nebraska, VI
  • Talton, the Rt. Rev. Chester, 2015, San Joaquin, VIII

Planning and Arrangements

  • Barnes, Mr. N. Kurt, 2015, New York, II
  • Crawford, Rev. Deacon Nancy, 2015, Oregon, VIII
  • Greiman, Ms. Shirley, 2015, Connecticut, I
  • Hayashi, the Rt. Rev. Scott, 2015, Utah, VIII
  • Ionnitiu, Ms. Lori, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Johnson, Ms. Sally, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Lesesne, the Rev. Canon Gray, 2015, Indianapolis, V
  • Price, the Rt. Rev. Kenneth, Jr., 2015, Pittsburgh, III
  • Rushing, the Hon. Byron, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Simons, the Rev. Dr. James, 2015, Pittsburgh, III
  • Straub, the Rev. Canon Dr. Gregory, 2015, Easton, III
  • Wolfe, the Rt. Rev. Dean, 2015, Kansas, VII
  • Wright, the Rt. Rev. Wayne, 2015, Delaware, III

Program, Budget, and Finance

  • Abrams, Ms. Patricia, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Adams, the Rt. Rev. Gladstone III, 2015, Central New York, II
  • Alvarez, the Rt. Rev. David, 2015, Puerto Rico, IX
  • Coyne, the Ven. William, 2015, Western Massachusetts, I
  • Duncan, Mrs. Noreen, 2015, New Jersey, II
  • Ehmer, the Rev. Canon J. Michael (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Northwest Texas, VII
  • Eaton, Ms. Cornelia, 2015, Navajoland Area Mission, VIII
  • Gepert, the Rt. Rev. Robert, 2015, Western Michigan, V
  • Harris, the Rev. Canon Mark, 2015, Delaware, III
  • Heard, the Rev. Canon Victoria, 2015, Dallas, VII
  • James, the Rev. Alan, 2015, Ohio, V
  • Konieczny, the Rt. Rev. Edward, 2015, Oklahoma, VII
  • Lane, the Rt. Rev. Stephen, 2015, Maine, I
  • Liggett, the Rev. James, 2015, Northwest Texas, VII
  • Lloyd, the Rev. Canon Mally Ewing (convener), 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Logue, Rev. Canon Frank, 2015, Georgia, IV
  • Mathes, the Rt. Rev. James, 2015, San Diego, VIII
  • Miles, Ms. Barbara, 2015, Washington, III
  • Perfater, Canon Charles (Chuck), 2015, New Jersey, II
  • Prior, the Rt. Rev. Brian, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Quittmeyer, Mr. David, 2015, Central Gulf Coast, IV
  • Racusin, the Rev. Michele, 2015, San Joaquin, VIII
  • Rosario de la Cruz, the Rev. Juan Antonio, 2015, Dominican Republic, IX
  • Salazar, the Rev. Canon Jose Francisco, 2015, Venezuela, IX
  • Shand, the Rt. Rev. James, 2015, Easton, III
  • Simpson, the Very Rev. Ward, 2015, South Dakota, VI
  • Sparks, the Rev. Dr. Douglas, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • White, the Rt. Rev. Terry, 2015, Kentucky, IV

Other

House of Bishops Spouses’ Planning Group

  • Konieczny, Mrs. Debbie, 2012, Oklahoma, VII
  • Lane, Ms. Gretchen, n/a, Maine, I
  • Marshall, Ms. Diana, 2013, Bethlehem, III
  • Moore, the Rev. Bob (co-chair), 2012, Eastern Oregon, VIII
  • Price, the Very Rev. Canon Barbara (chaplain), n/a, Western New York, II
  • Provenzano, Mrs. Jeanne, 2014, Long Island, II
  • Rickel, Mrs. Marti, 2014, Olympia, VIII
  • Rowe, Mrs. Carly (co-chair), 2013, Northwestern Pennsylvania, III
  • Shand, Mrs. Lynne, 2014, Easton, III
  • Schori, Mr. Richard (other), n/a, Nevada, VIII

Standing Commissions

Anglican and International Peace with Justice Concerns

  • Anderson, the Rev. Devon, 2015, Minnesota, VI
  • Duque, the Rt. Rev. Francisco, 2015, Colombia, IX
  • Frade, the Rt. Rev. Leopold, 2015, Southeast Florida, IV
  • Geiger, Mr. T J, 2015, Central New York, II
  • Hamilton, Ms. Brenda, 2015, Maine, I
  • Ihiasota, the Rev. Canon Dr. Isaac, 2015, Western New York, II
  • Longenecker, Ms. Karen (liaison of Executive Council), 2015, Rio Grande, VII
  • Magness, the Rt. Rev. James, 2018, Southern Virginia, III
  • Mbuwayesango, Dr. Dora, 2018, North Carolina, IV
  • Richardson, the Rev. Jon (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Newark, II
  • Stokes, the Rev. Canon William, 2018, Southeast Florida, IV
  • Vesely-Flad, Mr. Ethan (convener), 2015, New York, II
  • Wilson, Ms. Rebecca, 2018, Ohio, V

Communication and Information Technology

  • Anderson, Ms. Liza (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Connecticut, I
  • Barker, the Rt. Rev. J. Scott, 2018, Nebraska, VI
  • Bynum, Benjamin (Bungee), 2015, Lexington, IV
  • Escobar, Mr. Miguel, 2018, Long Island, II
  • Giraldo, the Rev. Edgar, 2018, Colombia, IX
  • Joseph, Mr. Bill, 2018, Ohio, V
  • Mackenzie, the Rev. Lester (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Mauldin, Ms. Robyn, 2018, West Tennessee, IV
  • Shott, Canon Heidi (convener), 2015, Maine, I
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. Kirk, 2015, Arizona, VIII
  • Snyder, the Rev. Richard (Dick), 2015, Navajoland Area Mission, VIII
  • Webster, the Rev. Canon Daniel, 2015, Maryland, III
  • Woerman, Ms. Melodie, 2015, Kansas, VII

Constitution and Canons

  • Ahrens, the Rt. Rev. Laura, 2018, Connecticut, I
  • Brownridge, the Very Rev. Walter, 2015, Hawaii, VIII
  • Burt, Mr. Henry, 2018, Virginia, III
  • Castellan, the Rev. Megan, 2018, Arizona, VIII
  • Cathcart, Mr. William (convener), 2015, Oklahoma, VII
  • Getz, Ms. Pauline, 2018, San Diego, VIII
  • Henderson, the Rt. Rev. Dorsey, Jr., 2015, Upper South Carolina, IV
  • Hollerith, the Rt. Rev. Herman, 2018, Southern Virginia, III
  • Porpeglia, Ms. Dorothy-Jane (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Albany, II
  • Runnels, the Rev. Dr. R. Stan (Executive Council liaison), 2015, West Missouri, VII
  • Simon, Mr. James, 2018, Ohio, V
  • Smith, Mr. Marcellus, 2015, Alabama, IV
  • Wells, Ms. Kathleen, 2015, Fort Worth, VII
  • Wirth, the Rev. Canon Bradley, 2018, Montana, VI

Ecumenical and Interreligious Relations

  • Biegler, the Rev. James (liaison, Episcopal Diocesan Ecumenical and Interreligious Officers), n/a, Dallas, VII
  • Brookhart, the Rt. Rev. C. Franklin, 2015, Montana, VI
  • Candler, the Very Rev. Samuel G. (convener), 2015, Atlanta, IV
  • Cole, the Rev. Brian (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Lexington, IV
  • Diaz-Littauer, Ms. Carrie, 2015, New Jersey, II
  • Duncan, the Rt. Rev. Philip M. II, 2015, Central Gulf Coast, IV
  • Eaton, the Very Reverend Peter, 2015, Colorado, VI
  • Freeman, Mr. T.J., 2018, Indianapolis, V
  • Hall, Mr. Matthew, 2015, Arizona, VIII
  • Hayashi, the Rt. Rev. Scott, 2018, Utah, VIII
  • Medina, the Rev. Ernesto (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Nebraska, VI
  • O’Donnell, the Honorable Joanne, 2015, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Ring, Ms. Elizabeth, 2018, Maine, I
  • Vance, Mr. Charles Edward III, 2015, Easton, III
  • Zacharia, the Rev. Manoj Mathew, 2018, Newark, II

Health

  • Alvarez, the Rt. Rev. David, 2015, Puerto Rico, IX
  • Andrus, the Rt. Rev. Marc Handley, 2018, California, VIII
  • Baker, the Rev. Stannard, 2018, Vermont, I
  • Brokenleg, Mr. Isaiah (convener), 2015, Fond du Lac, V
  • Cardenas. Adrian, Sr., 2018, Venezuela, IX
  • Cheney, Ms. Stephanie (Executive Council liaison), 2015, West Tennessee, IV
  • Davis, Ms. Mary Margaret, 2018, Alaska, VIII
  • Embler, Ms. Elizabeth, 2018, East Tennessee, IV
  • Grant, Ms. Mimi, 2018, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Hanen, Dr. Patricia (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Ohio, V
  • Kollin, the Rev. Harriet, 2015, Pennsylvania, III
  • Love, the Rt. Rev. William, 2018, Albany, II
  • O’Dell, Dr. Molly, 2018, Southern Virginia, III
  • Saloom, Dr. Salem, 2018, Central Gulf Coast, IV
  • Scott, the Rev. Marshall, 2018, West Missouri, VII

Lifelong Christian Formation and Education

  • Bailey, Ms. Laurie, 2015, Louisiana, IV
  • Barnes, the Rev. Robyn, 2018, Montana, VI
  • Bucklin, Ms. Lydia (convener), 2015, Iowa, VI
  • Franklin, the Rt. Rev. Dr. R. William, 2018, Western New York, II
  • Frey, Ms. Ruth (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Chicago, V
  • Garner, the Rev. Evan, 2018, Alabama, IV
  • Hino, the Rev. Moki, 2015, Hawaii, VIII
  • Nishibayashi, Ms. Kathryn, 2018, Los Angeles, VIII
  • O’Brien, Canon Thomas, 2018, Southeast Florida, IV
  • Rabb, the Rt. Rev. John, 2015, Maryland, III
  • Stevens, Ms. Janie, 2015, Texas, VII
  • Stokes, Ms. Deborah (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Southern Ohio, V
  • Thompson, the Rt. Rev. Morris K., Jr., 2018, Louisiana, IV
  • Yarbrough, Mr. Herbert, 2018, Texas, VII

Liturgy and Music

  • Bryan, Ms. Nancy (Church Publishing liaison), n/a
  • Carmona, the Rev. Dr. Paul, 2018, San Diego, VIII
  • Cortright, the Rev. Canon Amy Chambers (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Missouri, V
  • Cunningham, the Very Rev. Chris (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Southern Virginia, III
  • Davidson, Mr. Dent, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Ely, the Rt. Rev. Thomas, 2015, Vermont, I
  • Hamlett, O.P., Br. Christopher, 2015, Virginia, III
  • Hernandez, Ms. Ana, 2018, New York, II
  • Keane, Mr. Drew Nathaniel, 2018, Georgia, IV
  • Meyers, the Rev. Dr. Ruth, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Miller, the Rt. Rev. Steven, 2015, Milwaukee, V
  • Olsen, Mr. Derek, 2018, Washington, III
  • Repulski, Mr. John (convener), 2015, Michigan, V
  • Sloan, the Rt. Rev. John McKee, 2015, Alabama, IV
  • Weil, the Rev. Dr. Louis, 2015, California, VIII
  • Wilson, the Rev. Canon Sandye, 2018, Newark, II

Ministry Development

  • Akao, Mr. Keane, 2018, Hawaii, VIII
  • Bautista, the Rev. Canon Simón, 2018, Washington, III
  • Glasspool, the Rt. Rev. Mary, 2018, Los Angeles, VIII
  • Hall, the Very Reverend Gary, 2015, Washington, III
  • James, the Rev. Dr. Molly (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Connecticut, I
  • Lytle, Dr. Julie, 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Mathis, Canon Jill, 2015, Pennsylvania, III
  • Melnyk, Ms. Debby, 2018, Florida, IV
  • Phillippi, Mr. Jay, 2015, Western New York, II
  • Pompa, the Very Rev. Anthony, 2018, Bethlehem, III
  • Ray, the Rt. Rev. Rayford, 2015, Northern Michigan, V
  • Thom, the Rt. Rev. Brian (convener), 2015, Idaho, VIII
  • Thompsett, Dr. Fredrica Harris (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Massachusetts, I
  • Vanatta, Ms. Natalie, 2018, Kansas, VII

Mission and Evangelism

  • Alston, Ms. Kaileen, 2018, Newark, II
  • Anderson, Ms. Megan, 2015, Northern California, VIII
  • Blauser, the Rev. Canon Dennis, 2018, Northwestern Pennsylvania, III
  • Doctor, the Rev. Canon Virginia, 2015, Alaska, VIII
  • Dorr, Mr. Sam, 2015, Kentucky, IV
  • Holguin, the Rt. Rev. Julio, 2015, Dominican Republic, IX
  • Lee, the Rt. Rev. Jeffrey, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Naughton, Mr. Jim, 2018, Washington, III
  • Roberts, Ms. Rebecca, 2018, Chicago, V
  • Royals, the Rev. Deborah (convener), 2015, Arizona, VIII
  • Smith, the Rt. Rev. Dabney, 2018, Southwest Florida, IV
  • Stevenson, Mrs. Molly (Mary B.), 2015, Georgia, IV
  • Snook, the Rev. Susan (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Arizona, VIII
  • Velez-Rivera, the Rev. Daniel (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Massachusetts, I

Small Congregations

  • Cisluycis, Ms. Jane, 2018, Northern Michigan, V
  • Edwards, the Rt. Rev. Dan, 2015, Nevada, VIII
  • Green, the Rev. Nancy Sargent McGrath, 2015, Eastern Oregon, VIII
  • Harrigan, the Rev. Canon Katherine, 2015, Central Pennsylvania, III
  • Mauai, the Rev. Brandon, 2018, North Dakota, VI
  • Moreland, Ms. Diana, 2015, Arizona, VIII
  • Owensby, the Rt. Rev. Jake, 2018, Western Louisiana, VII
  • Romero, the Rev. Silvestre, Jr. (Executive Council liaison), 2015, El Camino Real, VIII
  • Smith, Ms. Cindy, 2018, San Joaquin, VIII
  • Steadman, Mr. James, 2018, Northwestern Pennsylvania, III
  • Tarrant, the Rt. Rev. John, 2015, South Dakota, VI
  • Walters, Ms. Patrice, 2015, Pittsburgh, III
  • Wing, Mr. George (convener), 2015, Colorado, VI
  • Winter, the Rev. Cheryl (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, West Virginia, III

Social Justice and Public Policy

  • Bluehorse, Helen, 2015, Navajoland Area Mission, VIII
  • Charles, the Rev. Randolph (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Washington, III
  • Curtiss, the Rev. Geoffrey, 2015, Newark, II
  • Frazier, Ms. Caitlin, 2018, Washington, III
  • Gutierrez, the Rev. Canon Daniel, 2018, Rio Grande, VII
  • Hahn, Ms. Athena, 2018, Southern Virginia, III
  • Hanley, the Rt. Rev. Michael, 2018, Oregon, VIII
  • Johnson, Mr. John (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Washington, III
  • Lawton, Ms. Sarah (convener), 2015, California, VIII
  • Russell, Ms. Laura, 2015, Newark, II
  • Scarfe, the Rt. Rev. Alan, 2015, Iowa, VI
  • Singh, the Rt. Rev. Prince, 2015, Rochester, II
  • Smith, Mr. Newland, 2015, Chicago, V
  • Titus, the Rev. Bessie, 2015, Alaska, VIII
  • Weaver, Ms. Bonnie, 2018, Southeast Florida, IV

Stewardship and Development

  • Bellows, Ms. Holly, 2018, New York, II
  • Collins, the Rev. Canon Dr. Lynn, 2018, Long Island, II
  • Flanagan, the Rev. Carol Cole, 2018, Washington, III
  • Gulick, the Rt. Rev. Edwin, 2018, Virginia, III
  • Huber, Mr. James, 2018, Minnesota, VI
  • Huey, Ms. Jeannette, 2015, Missouri, V
  • Mance, Ms. Diane, 2018, Western North Carolina, IV
  • McMahon, Mr. Jamie, 2015, Pittsburgh, III
  • Osei-Sarfo, Mrs. Olivia, 2015, Southern Virginia, III
  • Provenzano, the Rt. Rev. Lawrence, 2015, Long Island, II
  • Rickel, the Rt. Rev. Gregory, 2015, Olympia, VIII
  • Simons, the Rev. Dr. James (Executive Council liaison), 2015, Pittsburgh, III
  • Van Brunt, Mr. Paul (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Florida, IV
  • Wiseman, the Rev. Grant (convener), 2015, Upper South Carolina, IV

Structure of the Church

  • Causey, Mr. J. P., 2015, Virginia, III
  • Currie Jr., Mr. Vincent, 2015, Central Gulf Coast, IV
  • Field, the Rt. Rev. Martin, 2018, West Missouri, VII
  • Finlaw, Mr. Jack, 2018, Colorado, VI
  • Geiszler-Ludlum, Ms. Joan, 2018, East Carolina, IV
  • Glass, the Rev. Vanessa, 2018, California, VIII
  • Hallas, Ms. Louisa, 2018, Chicago, V
  • Howell, the Rev. Miguelina (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Newark, II
  • LaFond, the Rev. Canon Charles (Executive Council liaison), 2015, New Hampshire, I
  • Lebens-Englund, the Rev. Canon Paul, 2018, Spokane, VIII
  • Little, Mr. Thomas (convener), 2015, Vermont, I
  • Reed, the Rt. Rev. David M., 2018, West Texas, VII
  • Sessum, the Rev. Bob, 2015, Lexington, IV

World Mission

  • Appleyard, the Rev. Daniel, 2018, Missouri, V
  • Barlowe, the Rev. Canon Michael (Executive Council liaison), 2015, California, VIII
  • Conley, Ms. Judith, 2018, Arizona, VIII
  • Cox, the Very Rev. R. David (representing the House of Deputies’ president), 2015, Southwestern Virginia, III
  • Daniel, Mrs. Angela, 2015, Upper South Carolina, IV
  • Fitzpatrick, the Rt. Rev. Robert, 2018, Hawaii, VIII
  • Jaramillo, Ms. Tania, 2015, Central Ecuador, IX
  • Jones, Mr. Norberto (Bert), 2015, Newark, II
  • Konieczny, the Rt. Rev. Edward, 2015, Oklahoma, VII
  • McPhee, Ms. Sandra (convener), 2015, Chicago, V
  • Morck, Ms. Patricia, 2018, Massachusetts, I
  • Rawlins, the Very Rev. P. Allister, 2018, Long Island, II
  • Smylie, the Rt. Rev. John, 2018, Wyoming, VI
  • Stewart, Dr. Charles, 2018, Central New York, II
  • Tanabe, the Rev. Irene, 2015, Olympia, VIII

Leave a Reply

logo
logo
Copyright 2012. The Living Church Foundation. Designed by 11th Hour