Appointments

  • Donald James Allison is chancellor of the Diocese of Western Massachusetts, 37 Chestnut St., Springfield, MA 01103.
  • The Rev. Christian Baron and the Rev. Jodi Baron are co-rectors of St. Philip’s, 785 Beulah Hwy. (P.O. Box 26), Beulah, MI 49617.
  • The Rev. Phyllis Mahilani Beimes is vicar of St. Matthew’s, 41-054 Ehukai (P.O. Box 70), Waimanalo, Oahu, HI 96795.
  • The Rev. Dane E. Boston is rector of Christ Church, 46 River St., Cooperstown, NY 13326.
  • The Rev. Richard Anthony Chandler is rector of St. Anne’s, 9870 W. Fort Island Trl., Crystal River, FL 34429.
  • The Rev. Colin M. Chapman is rector of St. Peter’s, 3 Peabody Row, Londonderry, NH 03053.
  • The Rev. Timothy Cole is rector of Christ Church, Georgetown, 31st and O Sts. NW, Washington, DC 20007.
  • The Rev. Carolyn Coleman is rector of St. David’s, 6501 Pennywell Dr., Nashville, TN 37205.
  • The Rev. Bruce DeGooyer is vicar of Trinity By-the-Sea, 100 Kulanihakoi St., Kihei HI 96753.
  • The Rev. J. Gary Eichelberger is rector of St. Andrew’s, 1002 S. Main St., Greenville, SC 29036.
  • The Rev. Sabeth Fitzgibbons is priest-in-charge of Emmanuel, 4400 86th Ave. SE, Mercer Island, WA 98040.
  • The Rev. Ashley Freeman is rector of St. Patrick’s, 1322 Church St., Zachary, LA 70791.
  • The Rev. Rich Frontjes is priest-in-charge of Redeemer, 40 Center St., Elgin, IL 60120.
  • Christopher L. Gunnin is head of school at St. Stephen’s, 6500 St. Stephen’s Dr., Austin, TX 78746.
  • The Rev. Jadon D. Hartsuff is rector of All Souls, 2300 Cathedral Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20008.
  • The Rev. Georgina Hegney is interim rector of Grace, 6 Elizabeth St., Utica, NY 13501.
  • The Rev. L. Reid Hensarling is rector of All Saints’, 202 S. Massachusetts Ave., Lakeland, FL 33801.
  • The Rev. Nathan Huddleston is assistant rector for youth ministry and outreach at Calvary, 31 Woodland Ave., Summit, NJ 07901.
  • The Rev. Nicholas Hull is rector of Christ Church, 311 E. Church St., Martinsville, VA 24112.
  • Lillian Issa is head of school at St. Thomas, 5692 North Kendall Drive, Coral Gables, Florida 33156.
  • The Rev. Gary Leon Jackson is rector of St. Mark’s, 4 Church St., Cocoa, FL 32922.
  • The Rev. Anne Jolly is rector of St. Gregory’s, 815 Wilmot Rd., Deerfield, IL 60015.
  • Annie Knazs Jung is youth coordinator for the Diocese of Louisiana, 1623 7th St., New Orleans, LA 70115.
  • The Rev. Canon George Iype Kavoor is rector of St. Paul’s, 471 Mansfield Ave., Darien, CT 06820.
  • The Rev. Melodie Kimball is rector of St. Martin’s, 257 E Milton St., Lebanon, OR 97355.
  • The Rev. Michael Kinman is rector of All Saints, 132 N. Euclid Ave., Pasadena, CA 91101.
  • The Rev. Matthew McCormick is rector of Messiah, 1631 Ford Pkwy., St Paul, MN 55116.
  • The Rev. Jesse Perkins is rector of St. Michael’s, 647 Dundee Ave., Barrington, IL 60010.
  • The Rev. J. Clay Riley is rector of All Angels, 1044 N. 5th St., Spearfish, SD 57783.
  • The Rev. James T. Said is rector of St. Augustine’s, 3321 Wheeler Rd., Augusta, GA 30909.
  • The Rev. Wes Sharp is rector of Holy Cross, 90 Parkway Dr., Trussville, AL 35173.
  • The Rev. Bruce M. Shipman is priest-in-charge of Holy Trinity, Crespo 211, Centro 68000, Oaxaca, Mexico.
  • The Rev. Stephen Spicer is rector of Christ Church, 304 E. Stockbridge St., Eagle Lake, TX 77434.
  • The Rev. Michael Radford Sullivan is president of Kanuga Conferences, P.O. Box 250, Hendersonville, NC 28793.
  • The Rev. Andrew D’Angio White is rector of St. David’s, 138 York St., Kennebunk, ME 04043.
  • The Rev. Eric Williams is priest-in-charge of St. Philip’s, 100 Romeo St., Rochester, MI 48307.
  • The Rev. Elsa H. Worth is rector of St. James, 44 West St., Keene, NH 03431.
  • The Rev. Todd Young is rector of St. John’s, 101 S. Prospect St., Hagerstown, MD 21740.
  • The Rev. Jim Zotalis is priest-in-charge at St. Peter’s, 1101 NE First St. (P.O. Box 205), Kasson MN 55944.

Ordinations: Deacons

  • Central Gulf CoastMichael Patrick Dickey, Curtis Albert Kennington, and Mary Elizabeth Payne-Hardin
  • MichiganCarolynn Elayne Johnson and Teresa Mary Wakeen
  • Northwest TexasClaire Templin Makins
  • PittsburghDouglas Andrew Kinsey
  • Southeast FloridaSheila Acevedo, Michael Sahdev, and James Teets
  • Southwest FloridaJonathan William Evans, Robert Paul Kinney, Vickie Lynn McDonald, and Kathleen Mary Moore
  • TexasAston Brown

Ordinations: Priests

  • CaliforniaAnna Horen, Christian Lehrer, Stephen Smith, Brendan Williams, and Charlotte Wilson
  • DallasJacob Bottom and Andy Johnson
  • GeorgiaDonald K. Holland, Thomas P. Townsend III, Luke Wetzel, and Ray Whiting
  • MichiganPaul Castelli, Daniel Lawson, James Pashturro, Imogen Rhodenhiser, Judith Schellhammer, and Scott Steiner
  • North CarolinaAmanda Stephenson
  • Southwestern VirginiaBoyd McCutchen Evans III, for the Diocese of East Tennessee
  • SpringfieldZach Brooks and Matthew Dallman

Retirements

Deaths

  • The Rev. Deacon Eleanore Green Akina, March 29
  • The Rev. Stephen Ankudowich, Nov. 28
  • JoAnn Roberts Armstead, Sept. 12
  • The Rev. DeLaney Armstead, May 14
  • The Rev. J. Stephen Barber, April 19
  • The Rev. Donald S. Barrus, April 15
  • The Rev. Philip R. Baxter, June 14
  • The Rev. Kenneth Garret Beason, Oct. 11
  • The Ven. Thomas E. Benson, Nov. 13
  • The Rev. James C. Blackburn, May 28
  • The Rev. Floyd William Brewer, Dec. 2
  • The Rev. Merril Broach, July 22
  • The Rev. Allen Webster Brown, Jr., March 26
  • The Rev. Percival Brown, June 24
  • The Rev. Raymond E. Buntaine, Dec. 5
  • The Rev. Walter Carlson, Nov. 6
  • The Rev. Charles A. Carter III, Oct. 31
  • The Rev. Paul Coleman Cochran, Oct. 14
  • The Rev. Canon Frank N. Cohoon, May 25
  • The Rev. William Marsden Cowans, Nov. 3
  • The Rev. David Damon, March 22
  • The Rev. Ballard Dorsee, March 28
  • The Rev. Lester Earle Durst, June 22
  • The Rev. Charles Carroll Eads, Sept. 17
  • The Rev. Dwight W. Edwards, Nov. 24
  • The Rev. John Howard Evans, May 31
  • The Rev. Paul Dunbar Felton, June 19
  • The Rev. Michael B. Ferguson, June 12
  • The Ven. William H. Fineout, June 14
  • The Rev. Everett W. Francis, March 19
  • The Rev. Joan P. Grimm Fraser, May 23
  • The Rev. Floyd “Butch” Naters Gamarra, May 16
  • The Rev. Gary W. Goldacker, Oct. 25
  • The Rev. Nellie Greene, Aug. 6
  • The Rev. Frank E. Greene, March 28
  • The Rev. John Howard Guenther, July 4
  • The Rev. David Fyodor Gurniak, April 4
  • The Rev. K. Brewster Hastings, Oct. 27
  • The Rev. William P. Haugaard, July 30
  • The Rev. Peggy Hays, Aug. 14
  • The Rev. John Richard Keith Hudson, May 8
  • The Rev. Doug Hutchings, Nov. 16
  • The Rev. Peter Hiroshi Igarashi, April 15
  • The Rev. Barney Jackson, May 2
  • The Rev. Julius W.D. Jackson, Oct. 17
  • The Rev. Ralph Johnson, Oct. 6
  • The Rev. Deacon Kate S. Knapp, Sept. 16
  • The Rev. Raymond Paul Kress, Aug. 30
  • The Rev. Kristin S. Krieger, Nov. 1
  • The Rev. Frederick William Lantz, June 1
  • The Rev. Gordon Lau, Nov. 9
  • The Rev. Fredric F. Leach, June 27
  • The Rev. Canon George Loeffler, Oct. 28
  • The Rev. Deacon Michael D. Logan, July 24
  • The Rev. William Harrison Low, Sept. 19
  • The Rev. Joel Lundak, Oct. 9
  • The Rev. Richard E. Lundberg, Nov. 12
  • The Rev. Nelson J. Lundberg III, Dec. 1
  • The Rev. James Marshall, OSB, March 8
  • The Rev. George Maxwell, Aug. 28
  • The Rev. Deacon Maureen May, March 17
  • The Rt. Rev. Earl McArthur, July 17
  • The Rev. Deacon Dean McCoid, June 14
  • The Rev. Donald W. Monson, June 5
  • The Rev. Gene Moore-Haddock, Sept. 5
  • Joan Moore (Sister Columba, SHN), Oct. 30
  • The Rev. Joseph I. Moore, July 14
  • The Rev. Canon Barbara Mudge, May 24
  • The Rev. Canon JoAnn Munro, May 8
  • The Rev. Brian Murdoch, Oct. 16
  • The Rev. Ezra Audain Naughton, Nov. 22
  • The Rev. Arthur Phillips Nazro, Jr., July 10
  • Canon Ruth Nicastro, March 28
  • The Rev. James Parker, May 11
  • The Rev. Ingram Cannon Parmley, June 22
  • The Rev. George Hunt Peacock, MD, July 5
  • The Rev. Richard William Pfaff, July 10
  • The Ven. Richard Ormonde Plater, August 6
  • The Rev. Dennis Charles Pressley, Jr., July 9
  • The Rev. John Wilfred Riegel, Oct. 24
  • The Rev. Canon A. Robert Rizner, July 17
  • The Rev. Ed Rose, Sept. 30
  • The Rev. Deacon Roland Rose, July 9
  • The Rev. John Samuel Ruef, Oct. 31
  • The Rev. Tom Ryan, Sept. 8
  • The Rev. Paulette Schiff, Sept. 17
  • The Rev. Kenneth Semon, July 28
  • The Rev. Deacon Virginia Sharpe, Oct. 31
  • The Rev. John G. Shoemaker, July 29
  • The Rev. Wayne Sistruck, June 14
  • The Rev. Hilary Jerome J. Smits, May 5
  • The Rev. Al Snyder, Aug. 17
  • The Rev. Oscar Frederick Sodergren, Sept. 16
  • The Rev. Warren Spanutius, Sept. 3
  • The Rev. Arthur “Jim” Spencer, Sept. 10
  • The Rev. Deacon Sarah E. Standiford, April 17
  • The Rev. William Henry Strain, Nov. 9
  • The Rev. Robert Morgan Tarbet, Jr., April 21
  • The Very Rev. Charles G. Taylor, May 16
  • The Rev. Frederick S. Thomas, Jr., May 26
  • The Rev. Richard D. Thomson, July 18
  • The Rev. Peter Knight Turner, June 11
  • The Rev. Paul R. Umberger III, May 3
  • The Rev. Lincoln Richard Ure III, June 10
  • The Rev. Jack B. Van Hooser, May 22
  • The Rev. Donald Wanstall, Aug. 22nd
  • The Rev. Edward Snowden Warfield, Jr., March 18
  • The Very Rev. Gustave J. Weltsek, Jr., May 18
  • The Rev. English Hopkins Weston, June 24
  • The Rev. John Herbert Widdows, Sept. 25
  • The Rev. David Alexander Williams, March 6
  • Sister Kathleen Marie Wilson, SHN, Sept. 24
  • The Rev. Richard Winn, August 4
  • The Rev. Deacon Raymond Douglas Wishart, Aug. 22
  • The Rev. Charles Amos Wood, March 12
  • The Rev. Wes Wubbenhorst, March 15

Related Posts